Unifloor, subfloor preparation systems

Privacy Statement Unifloor Underlay Systems

Unifloor Underlay Systems B.V., based in the Netherlands at Arnsbergstraat 4, 7418 EZ Deventer, is responsible for the processing of personal data as specified in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Unifloor Underlay Systems B.V.
Arnsbergstraat 4
7418 EZ Deventer, The Netherlands
+31 (0) 570 85 55 33
www.unifloor.nl

Henk Visser is the Unifloor Underlay Systems Data Protection Officer. To contact our Data Protection Officer, please send an email to h.visser@bosgoedholding.com.

The personal data we process
Unifloor Underlay Systems processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you have provided them to us. Please find below a list of the personal data we process:

  • First name and surname
  • Gender
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Location details
  • Data about your usage of our website
  • Internet browser and device type.


Purposes and legal bases of our personal data processing
Unifloor Underlay Systems processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To send you our newsletter and/or promotional leaflet
  • To be able to call or email you as and when necessary to be able to provide our services
  • To advise you of changes to our services and products
  • For goods and service deliveries to you
  • Unifloor Underlay Systems analyses how you use our website to collect data that will allow us to improve our website and tailor the products and services we offer to your preferences.

Automated decision-making
Unifloor Underlay Systems does not use automated processing to make decisions on matters that may (significantly) affect persons. 

How long we store personal data
Unifloor Underlay Systems will not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary for the purposes for which your data were collected. We go by the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data: 

Category

Retention period

Reason

Personal Data

7 years

For goods and service deliveries to you or to notify you of changes to our services and products

Address details

7 years

For goods and service deliveries to you or to notify you of changes to our services and products

Contact Details

7 years

To be able to call or email you as and when necessary to be able to provide our services or to notify you of changes to our services and products.

Locatiegegevens

7 years

Unifloor Underlay Systems analyses how you use our website to collect data that will allow us to improve our website and tailor the products and services we offer to your preferences.

Data about your usage of our website

7 years

Unifloor Underlay Systems analyses how you use our website to collect data that will allow us to improve our website and tailor the products and services we offer to your preferences.

Internet browser and device type

7 years

Unifloor Underlay Systems analyses how you use our website to collect data that will allow us to improve our website and tailor the products and services we offer to your preferences.

Email address

 7 years

To send you our newsletter, to be able to email you as and when necessary to be able to provide our services, or to notify you of changes to our services and products.

 

Our website does not intend to collect personal data of website users who are under age 16.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Unifloor Underlay Systems only discloses personal data to third parties if necessary for the performance of our contract with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Our use of cookies or similar technologies
Unifloor Underlay Systems uses only technical, functional and analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functionality of the website and to optimise user convenience. They make sure that the website works adequately and they remember things such as your preferred settings. And they allow us to optimise our website. 

You can only block cookies by disabling cookies in your internet browser. In your browser settings, you can also delete all previously stored information.

Data access, rectification or erasure
You have the right to access, rectify or erase your personal data. Aside from that, you have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data, the right to object to the processing of your personal data by Unifloor Underlay Systems, and a right to data portability. This means that you can ask us to send you, or another organisation specified by you, a computer file of the personal data we have on file for you. 

You can email a request for access, rectification, erasure, personal data portability, withdrawal of consent, or an objection to the processing of your personal data to h.visser@bosgoedholding.com. To enable us to verify that such a request for access has been submitted by you, kindly attach a copy of your proof of ID. On this copy of your proof of ID, make sure you black out the MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of your passport), passport number and your citizen service number (Burgerservicenummer (BSN)) or other national identity number. This is to protect your privacy. 

We will get back to you as soon as possible, but at least within 30 days after your request. Unifloor Underlay Systems would also like to point out that you have the option to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, which in the Netherlands is the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do so using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we protect personal data
Unifloor Underlay Systems takes personal data protection very seriously and we therefore take appropriate measures to protect your personal data against inappropriate use, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised alteration. If you feel that your personal data are not adequately protected or there are indications of inappropriate use, please contact our customer service department or send an email to  h.visser@bosgoedholding.com